Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last Updated: 23rd March 2018

We take your privacy and the security of your personal data very seriously.

Sometimes we need to collect data from you to provide services to you, and this policy tells you exactly what we collect, how and why it is used, and the steps we take to protect your data and your privacy, along with contact information and details of how you can change the personal data we hold about you.

Please make sure you read the information carefully before using the site and make sure you agree to us using your information in the ways described below.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to help make the user experience better, and to allow for statistics on the website to be captured. These statistics do not include your personal details or any other information that identifies you. By using this website, you consent to the use of such cookies. 

However, if you wish to restrict, block, or delete the cookies that are set by this site or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. You can find out how to do this through your browser's Help function, but be aware that blocking cookies may reduce the functionality of some websites.

This website is built on the Squarespace platform. Squarespace may use cookies which are necessary for the proper operation of their system, and to track the usage of this website in order to help the site owners understand how the site is being used – and ultimately provide an improved user experience.

This website also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html 

What We Do With the Information You Share With Us

There are a number of ways in which you may wish to use the site for which we need to collect information.

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service for the following general reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To provide and improve our products and services.

  • If we are legally obliged to do so, we may be required to provide data to relevant authorities.

In addition you may choose to provide data in these specific Instances:
(click to jump to the relevant section)

Purchasing from Our Online Shop

1. Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdrawing your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@wildlifefriends.club.

2. Squarespace & Stripe  

Our store is hosted on Squarespace Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace's data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Squarespace's & Stripe's Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

3. Third party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors (e.g. Paypal, Apple Pay), have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. Links When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Google analytics: Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

4. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Joining the Wildlife Friends Club

If you choose to join the Wildlife Friends Club we will send regular emails with club information to the email address you provide. We use Squarespace and Mailchimp to provide this service and your data will be shared with them only for the purposes of providing you with this service. You may unsubscribe at any time using the link in every email we send - or contact us at hello@wildlifefriends.club to request for your data to be removed or for a copy of the data we hold.

Contacting us Using the Contact Form

If you choose to contact us using the Contact Form in the Footer of our website we will respond to your email query. This form is managed by Squarespace (our website provider) and they use your data only to send an email directly to us. We will not use your email for anything other than the request you make using the form. Again, you can contact us at hello@wildlifefriends.club to request for your data to be removed or for a copy of the data we hold.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We will take reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect the information we collect against loss, misuse or any form of unlawful processing. However, it is important to note that we and our service providers cannot eliminate all security risks associated with data transmission and storage.

We recommend you read the Squarespace Privacy Policy for further information about how they provide security for sites using their service.

Social Media

Our website contains links to social media sites. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in these fora.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your place of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your place of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Refusing cookies when prompted as you visit the site

  • Email us at hello@wildlifefriends.club to request a copy of your data or for your data to be removed.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection Officer

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Lucy Griffiths and you can contact her at lucy@wearelucky.org

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint or want more information, please contact us at hello@wildlifefriends.club.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 Applicable Law


This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.